Button Search by Species Name

CHECKLIST OF SOUTH AFRICAN ODONATA

Dragonflies by Common Names

Dragonflies

 

Damselflies

 

A click on any image or list name will open the file

Available lists according to:

Common Name

Afrikaanse Naam

Scientific Name

DRAGONFLIES Suborder ANISOPTERA
Hawkers, Emperors AESHNIDAE

 

 

 

 

Hawkers

 

 

 

 

Fingertail
Leaftail

 

 

Hooktails

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presbas SYNTHEMISTIDAE
Skimmers and Perchers LIBELLULIDAE
 
 

 

 

Cascader
 
 
Dropwings
 
 

 

 

Elf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
Rockdwellor
 
 
Skimmers
Pantala
 

 

Widows